Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research et al. v. Elkin, M.D.
[…] See
The Minnesota trade-secret
statute only provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees to the
3
Pursuant to a merger agreement between Cerner and Conceptual
Health Solutions, Mayo may be obligated to indemnify Cerner for
legal fees that Cerner incurred in this action. See Galindez Aff.
¶ 23. At this time, the nature and extent of Mayo’s obligation to
indemnify Cerner is unknown and any award would be purely
speculative. As a result, the court declines to award attorneys’
fees that Mayo may be obligated to pay Cerner.
4
These costs are in addition to those available under 28
U.S.C. § 1920. Section 1920 costs are not at issue in this order.
6
prevailing party.”
costs.
See id.
Minn. Stat. § 325C.04.
It does not include
In contrast, the Minnesota Legislature expressly
includes costs in other statutes. See, e.g., id. § 325D.45 (“Costs
shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise
directs.
The court may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing
party....”); id. § 177.27 subdiv. 10 (allowing costs and fees in
fair labor standards cases); id. § 10A.20 subdiv. 15 (“A prevailing
party under this subdivision may be awarded attorney fees and costs
by the court.”).
Moreover, § 325C.04 is identical to § 4 of the Uniform Trade
Secrets
Act.
Other