Rostamkhani v. Option One Mortgage Corporation
[…] mortgage.” Id. at 900. The foreclosing party complied with this provision, and the
mortgagor offered “no authority for the proposition that property must be offered for sale
exactly as described in the notice of sale.” Id. Here, by contrast, the foreclosure statute
explicitly requires that the foreclosing party list all assignments of the mortgage. Option
One failed to do so, and under Jackson and Moore such failure renders the sale void.
Option One also argues that Rostamkhani failed to object to the sale with
reasonable diligence. Minnesota Statute § 580.20 provides that an action to set aside a
foreclosure based on a defect in the notice must be commenced “with reasonable
diligence, and not later than five years after the date of such sale . . . .” “It is not enough
that plaintiff commenced this action within the 5-year limitation period unless the
requirement of reasonable diligence has also been complied with.” Bjornstad v. Penn
Mut. Life Ins. Co., 277 N.W. 521, 522 (Minn. 1938). In Bjornstad, however, the plaintiff