Pierce v. Teachers Federal Credit Union Foundation
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Consequently, Teachers Federal is not estopped from arguing that Pierce was not entitled to intermittent leave benefits. 6 the conditions identified in her FMLA leave benefits paperwork,5 and that her termination was related to those benefits. a. Qualification for FMLA leave benefits FMLA provides an eligible employee with "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). FMLA leave "may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary." Id. § 2612(b)(1).