Solis v. Local 1005, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] BACKGROUND Plaintiff is the Secretary of the Department of Labor. She brought this lawsuit under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act ("LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C. § 481 et seq. Defendant is a local branch of the Amalgamated Transit Union (the "Union"). The Union represents bus drivers and others employed by MetroTransit, the Twin Cities' public transportation organization. Because MetroTransit is a public entity, the provisions of the LMRDA did not apply to the Union when it represented only MetroTransit employees. 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4) ("A labor organization composed entirely of employees of [a] governmental entit[y] . . . would not be a labor organization for the purposes of the MEMORANDUM AND ORDER Civil No. 09-1022 (PAM/JJG) [LMRDA] . . . ."). In October 2007, the Union was certified as the bargaining representative for a private bus line in Rochester, Minnesota. Because of that change in representation, the Union became subject to the provisions of the LMRDA. Id.