Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association, Inc. et al v. Dunaski et al
[…] (392.3) Declare the driver out-of-service until no longer fatigued.” (Id. at ¶ 3, Ex. A at 3) (emphasis in original). The OOS Criteria Policy Statement provides, “Except where state, provincial, territorial, or federal laws preclude enforcement of a named item, motor carrier enforcement personnel and their jurisdictions shall comply with these out-of-service violation standards.” (Id. at 2.) The CVSA’s policies are codified into Minnesota law at Minn. Stat. § 221.605, subd. 3, which provides: “Out-of-service criteria adopted by reference. The North American Uniform Driver, Vehicle and Hazardous Materials Out-of-Service Criteria developed and adopted by the Federal Highway Administration and the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance are adopted in Minnesota.” Plaintiffs contend that several times prior to the policy’s adoption, the CVSA received actual notice of the Court’s September 2011 Order, which requires reasonable suspicion to conduct a vehicle stop and probable cause to issue an out of service order.