Block v. McKinley Medical, L.L.C. et al
[…] -7-
failure to warn claim under North Carolina law. The Court will address each of Woo
Young’s arguments for summary judgment in turn.
A.
Sale for Orthopedic Use
First, Woo Young claims that it cannot be held liable for the failure to warn
because there is no evidence that it ever sold its pumps to orthopedic surgeons to be used
near cartilage. Under North Carolina law, a manufacturer is not liable if its product is
altered or modified after it leaves the manufacturer and the alteration or modification is
the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. N.C. Gen Stat. § 99B-3(a); Edmondson v.
Macclesfield L-P Gas Co., 642 S.E.2d 265, 272 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007). Alteration or
modification includes “changes in the design, formula, function, or use of the product
from that originally intended by the manufacturer.” N.C. Gen Stat § 99B-3(b). A
modification or alteration that is “‘contrary to the instructions of the manufacturer and
done without its express consent’” bars recovery from the manufacturer. Edmondson,
642 S.E.2d at 272 (quoting Rich v.