Jensen et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] blocked account, and mean that the Settlement Funds shall not be available or used for
“support or maintenance,” including expenditures for food, clothing or shelter. See
4
Navarro, 750 F. Supp. at 350 (construing social security regulation defining “resources”
as assets that can be liquidated for “support and maintenance” and determining settlement
award does not constitute a resource, noting: “However the items for which the
Settlement Order permits use of the funds may be characterized, they are not fairly
denominated support and maintenance.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(h) and § 416.1130(b)
(defining “support and maintenance” as “food, or shelter furnished to you”); 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1157(b) (“Support and maintenance assistance means cash provided for the
purpose of meeting food or shelter needs . . . .”); cf. Brown ex. rel. Brown v. Day, 555
F.3d 882, 885-86 (10th Cir. 2009) (under Social Security regulations and guidance, if an
individual has no authority to compel use of trust assets for her own support and
maintenance, assets are not considered an “available resource”); Seidenberg v.