Jensen et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] Plaintiffs request that a $150,000 “monetary sanction be paid into the Court ordered cy pres fund set up specifically for people with developmental disabilities and their families” and $50,000 “for time spent by Settlement Class Counsel representing the Settlement Class against the DHS’s lack of candor and bad faith conduct over several months.” (Doc. Nos. 249 at 3, n.2 & 230 at 5.) Defendants urge that they be given credit 1 In addition, the Court notes that operation of Cambridge without a required license is a crime. Minn. Stat. § 144.50, subd. 1 (“(a) No person, partnership, association, or corporation, nor any state, county, or local governmental units, nor any division, department, board, or agency thereof, shall establish, operate, conduct, or maintain in the state any hospital, sanitarium or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings without first obtaining a license therefor in the manner provided in sections 144.50 to 144.56 . . . ; (b) A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $300. . . .”). 2 At the November 25, 2013 hearing, Defendants’ counsel informed the Court that higher level DHS officials knew of the lack of licensure and did not inform others about it.