Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] Allstate further counterclaims for attorneys’ fees and costs alleging Spine Imaging
brought the instant lawsuit without appropriate factual basis . . . .”
(Answer and
Countercl. ¶ 25, Docket No. 106). Such a claim amounts to a claim under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1927 (“Any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably
and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs,
expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.”). Such
-8-
attorneys’ fees and costs are available after determination of the underlying claim. See
28 U.S.C. § 2202 (“Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or
decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party
whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” (emphasis added)). Therefore,
such a counterclaim is premature prior to adjudication. “One pursues § 1927 relief, then,
through an attorney fee petition, not a counterclaim.”
Carbajal-Ramierez v. Bland
Farms, Inc., 234 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1355 (S.D. Ga. 2001) (citing Durrett v. Jenkins