Phillips v. Speedway Superamerica LLC
[…] Having reviewed the parties' Motion papers, the Court has concluded that oral argument would not materially assist its resolution of the Motion, and it will decide the Motion based on the written submissions. 3 4 specific facts exist creating a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986); Krenik v. Cnty. of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). ANALYSIS I. The MHRA claim Phillips first alleges a violation of the MHRA's public-accommodation provision, Minnesota Statutes § 363A.11, subdivision 1. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to "deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race." Claims under the statute are analyzed using the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework, see, e.g., Monson v. Rochester Athletic Club, 759 N.W.2d 60, 63 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009), which requires Phillips to first establish a prima facie case of discrimination.