American Steamship Company v. Hallett Dock Company et al
[…] intended to prevent.
27
Union Pac. R.R. Co., 296 F.3d at 674. The parties agree that the Rivers and
Harbors Act and the Wreck Act both concern marine safety and navigation and
are also intended to prevent accidents like the one at issue in this case. The
parties dispute whether either Act applied in this case, imposing on Hallett a
mandatory duty which it then violated.
a. “Navigable Waters” Under the Rivers and Harbors Act
and the Wreck Act
The Rivers and Harbors Act and the Wreck Act both apply to the
“navigable waters” of the United States. Under 33 C.F.R. § 2.36(a), navigable
waters include “[i]nternal waters of the United States . . . that . . . [a]re or have
been used, or are or have been susceptible for use, by themselves or in
connection with other waters, as highways for substantial interstate or foreign
commerce.” The Eighth Circuit has similarly held that, for a body of water to be
“navigable” under the Rivers and Harbors Act, it “must be navigable in fact
[and] it must itself, or together with other waters, form a highway over which
commerce may be carried on with other states.”