Wells Fargo & Company v. United States of America
[…] novo review pursuant to ¶ 8 of the Court’s order appointing the special master. See ECF
No. 102. Having carefully reviewed the disputed documents, the Court finds that the documents
are not privileged and therefore affirms the order and report.
1
On December 25, 2013, the special master issued an order revising and correcting his
earlier order. ECF No. 438.
A. Background
The parties’ dispute concerns two privileges: the attorney-client privilege and the
“federally authorized tax practitioners” privilege created by 26 U.S.C. § 7525.
Section 7525(a)(1) provides as follows:
With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of
confidentiality which apply to a communication between a
taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication
between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to
the extent the communication would be considered a privileged
communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
Under § 7525(b), however, there is an exception to the privilege: the privilege does not apply to
written communications “in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation
of the person in any tax shelter . . . .”
Before they submitted their dispute to the special master, the parties first attempted to
resolve it by agreeing to a “quick peek” procedure. Under this procedure, Wells Fargo provided
the disputed documents to Rick Watson, a trial attorney in the tax division of the Department of