Wells Fargo & Company v. United States of America
[…] apply and the factual questions attending the intention of Wells Fargo in concluding
the transaction.
An Order implementing this decision is attached hereto.
79
VII. Motion for Partial Summary Judgment that Code § 269 Does Not Apply
to the STARS Transaction
1. Plaintiff’s Motion
Wells Fargo has moved (Doc 396) under FRCP 56 “for partial summary
judgment that 26 U.S.C.[Code] § 269 does not apply to the STARS transaction as a
matter of law.” The Government opposes the motion, effectively arguing that a
transaction such as STARS was the reason why Section 269 was enacted by
Congress. For reasons set forth below, the motion is granted.
2. Code Section 269
Section 269(a) of the Code provides that if:
“(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired . . . directly or indirectly,
control of a corporation, or
(2) any corporation acquires, or acquired . . . directly or indirectly, property
of another corporation, not controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately
before such acquisition, by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders, the
basis of which property, in the hands of the acquiring corporation, is
determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor
corporation,
and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or
80
avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction,
credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not
otherwise enjoy, then the [IRS] may disallow such deduction, credit, or other
allowance.”
Control is defined to be “the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of
the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50
percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation.”