Wells Fargo & Company v. United States of America
[…] standard. Code § 6662(d)(2)(B), for example, provides that penalties for
“substantial understatement of income tax” (which are based upon a comparison
of the tax reported on the return to the magnitude of the deficit, a provision not
applicable in this case) will not apply to a “portion of the understatement which
is attributable to . . . the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or
was substantial authority for such treatment.” As expressly stated in the
Regulations, the “substantial authority” test is regarded as more rigorous than
the “reasonable basis” test.
Code § 6664(c)(1) provides that “No penalty shall be imposed under
100
section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown
that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in
good faith with respect to such portion.” This formulation is regarded as less
stringent than the reasonable basis standard, but obviously requires an inquiry
into the specific behavior of the taxpayer. The regulations affirm this
proposition by noting that, if there was negligence (meaning that there was no