Wells Fargo & Company v. United States of America
[…] 97
percent “of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return.”
The penalty is imposed for a series of reasons specified in Section 6662(b)
of the Code. Section 6662(b)(1) imposes the penalty for the underpayment of
taxes attributable to “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” The
Government is contending that Wells Fargo was negligent in the preparation of
its tax returns and is subject to the negligence penalty of 20 percent of the
underpayment of taxes resulting from the wrongful claims to tax benefits.
Section 6662(c) defines “negligence” to include “any failure to make a
reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Code] . . . and the term
‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.”
The statutory definition of negligence suggests that an inquiry into the
reasonability of the “attempt to comply” will be determinative of the existence of
negligence, thus compelling an examination of a taxpayer’s behavior leading to
the preparation and filing of its tax return.