Great Lakes Gas Transmission Limited Partnership v. Essar Steel Minnesota, LLC et al
[…] NGA requires transporters to charge reasonable rates and refrain from granting a
preference or advantage to any of its shippers. (See Pl.’s Mem. at 27–28 [Doc. No. 862].)
In other words, Great Lakes argues that because section 717c of the NGA prohibits
“undue preference or advantage,” section 717c necessarily also implicitly requires
Plaintiff to collect on its Tariff because Great Lakes would advantage one shipper over
others if it sought “compensation for breach of the tariff from one shipper but not
another.” (See id. at 28); 15 U.S.C. § 717c(b) (providing that “[n]o natural-gas company
19
shall, with respect to any transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission, (1) make or grant any undue preference or advantage to any person or
subject any person to any undue prejudice or disadvantage, or (2) maintain any
unreasonable difference in rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any other respect, either
as between localities or as between classes of service”). The Court reads Plaintiff’s
argument as suggesting that the NGA provides an implied cause of action because it
requires Plaintiff to sue to collect unpaid tariff rates.
Plaintiff analogizes the duty of the transporter to collect tariff rates under the NGA