ERA Marine Products, Inc. v. Jet Dock Systems, Inc. et al
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9-12; Opp. To Mot. to Dismiss for Lack of Personal J. at 8, Docket No. 29. ("Defendants have committed the torts of Federal and Minnesota unfair competition . . . .").) ERA's unfair competition claim must fail if the implication of infringement made in the alleged statements and the infringement letter are determined to be true. 15 U.S.C § 1125(a)(1) ("Any person who . . . in connection with any goods . . . uses in commerce any . . . false or misleading fact, or false or misleading representation of fact . . . .") (emphasis added). In order to determine whether ERA's unfair competition claim has merit, the Court must determine whether defendants' alleged comments that ERA's products infringe Jet Dock's patents are true.