Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] A. USERRA Milhauser alleges violations of §§ 4311 and 4312 of USERRA. An employee returning from service is entitled to reemployment in the position the person "would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by service, or a position of like seniority, status, and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (2006). An employer need not offer reemployment if "the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable." § 4312(d)(1)(A). An employer bears the burden of proving impossibility or unreasonableness. Id. Section 4311 prohibits discrimination against a service member in "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership." § 4311(a). First, Milhauser alleges Minco violated § 4312 when, after his first deployment, he was reemployed as a lower status laborer.