Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] Maxfield v. Cintas Corp., 427 F.3d 544, 551 (8th Cir. 2005).1 An employee must make an initial showing that his military status was "at least a motivating or substantial factor" in the employer's decision to terminate. Id. Based on the proximity between Milhauser's termination and his return from Minco argues that § 4311 does not apply at the time of reemployment. The Eighth Circuit has said that § 4311 applies after reemployment, see Clegg, 496 F.3d 922 at 930, but it would be contrary to the plain language of § 4311 to determine that it does not also cover reemployment determinations. See 38 U.S.C § 4311(a) ("A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . reemployment . . . by an employer on the basis of that membership."). 4 1 leave, Milhauser has met the initial burden "of showing that his membership was a motivating or substantial factor in the decision." Id. at 552 (finding initial burden met where employee was suspended the day he returned from leave).