Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] principle may result in an adverse consequence upon reemployment is when a seniority ladder is
implicated; no such seniority ladder was involved here. Because Milhauser was not restored on a
seniority ladder, he asserts that he had an absolute right to reemployment in some position,
regardless of whether or in which position he would have been employed but for his military
leave. Minco contends that adverse consequences may occur even in the absence of a seniority
ladder.
Looking first at the plain language of the statute, section 4313(a)(1)(A) requires that the
returning employee be placed “in the position of employment in which the person would have
been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been
interrupted by such service.” See 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(1)(A). The position must be determined
with “reasonable certainty.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191; Id. § 1002.213 (explaining that “reasonable
12
certainty” is a “high probability,” not an absolute certainty). The statutory provision makes no