Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] Goss
Int’l Corp. v. Man Roland Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft, 434 F.3d 1081, 1093 (8th Cir.
2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
B. USERRA
USERRA entitles returning servicemembers to certain reemployment rights, to ensure
that they are not penalized for their military service. Under USERRA, “any person whose
absence from a position of employment is necessitated by a reason of service in the uniformed
services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits . . . of this chapter” if the
7
person meets certain eligibility requirements.4 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). However, “[a]n employer is
not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if . . . the employer’s circumstances have so
changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A). “For
example, an employer may be excused from reemploying the employee where there has been an
intervening reduction in force that would have included that employee.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.139.5
The employer has the burden of proving impossibility or unreasonableness. 38 U.S.C.