Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] exempt an employer from the Act, its protections would be meaningless.”); Fitz v. Bd. of Educ.
of the Port Huron Area Sch., 662 F. Supp. 1011 (E.D. Mich. 1985) (“It is not sufficient excuse
that another person has been hired to fill the position vacated by the veteran nor that no opening
exists at the time of the reapplication.” (quoting Davis, 508 F. Supp. at 968)).
Milhauser notes that “[e]very case that addresses an employer’s financial condition as a
reason to excuse reemployment analyzes the issue under the ‘impossible or unreasonable’
standard currently found in § 4312(d).” Pl.’s Reply Mem. 5. The affirmative defense provision
of USERRA provides that “[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter
if . . . the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible
or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A). “For example, an employer may be excused from
reemploying the employee where there has been an intervening reduction in force that would
24
have included that employee.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.139. The employer has the burden of proving