Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] 4
The parties stipulated that Milhauser met these eligibility requirements.
5
Congress authorized the Department of Labor to prescribe regulations implementing
USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4331; Rademacher v. HBE Corp., 645 F.3d 1005, 1012 (8th Cir. 2011).
6
This is the affirmative defense provision.
8
to perform and that most nearly approximates the escalator or pre-service position. Id.
§ 4313(a)(4).
The escalator position is the job position the employee “would have attained with
reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191.
“Reasonable certainty” is a “high probability,” not an absolute certainty. Id. § 1002.213. “The
principle behind the escalator position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the
employee could have been promoted (or, alternatively, demoted, transferred, or laid off) due to
intervening events.” Id. § 1002.191. In some cases, application of the escalator principle may
result in adverse consequences when the employee is reemployed.
The Act does not prohibit lawful adverse job consequences that result
from the employee’s restoration on the seniority ladder. Depending on the