Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc.
[…] changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A). “For
example, an employer may be excused from reemploying the employee where there has been an
intervening reduction in force that would have included that employee.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.139.5
The employer has the burden of proving impossibility or unreasonableness. 38 U.S.C.
§ 4312(d)(2).6
If an employer fails to prove impossibility or unreasonableness, then USERRA requires
that the returning employee be “promptly reemployed in a position of employment.” Id.
§ 4313(a). The appropriate reemployment position depends on the length of the employee’s
service. Where the period of service was for less than ninety-one days, the employee must be
placed “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the
continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such
service,” as long as the employee is qualified or can become qualified for this position with
reasonable efforts by the employer. Id. § 4313(a)(1)(A). This position is called the “escalator
position.” If the employee is not qualified for the escalator position, the employee must be