Lewis v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] II.
MDATWA
Employers need not request or require drug or alcohol testing
of employees.
Minn. Stat. § 181.951 subdiv. 7.
If an employer
does request or require drug or alcohol testing, the employer must
do so pursuant to a written policy and testing must be conducted by
an approved laboratory.
Id. § 181.951 subdiv. 1.
The employer
must give written notice of the policy to affected employees.
§ 181.952 subdiv. 2.
employees
“on which
Id.
The employer must also provide a form to
to
acknowledge
that
the
employee
or
job
applicant has seen the employer’s drug and alcohol testing policy.”
Id. § 181.953 subdiv. 6(a).
An employer may not arbitrarily or capriciously request that
an employee undergo testing.
Id. § 181.951 subdiv. 1(c). However,
“[a]n employer may request or require an employee to undergo drug
and alcohol testing if the employer has a reasonable suspicion that
the employee ... is under the influence of drugs or alcohol.”
Id.
§ 181.951 subdiv. 5.
Additionally, an employer may not discharge an employee “on
the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening
test.”
Id. § 181.953 subdiv. 10(a).
In order to discharge an
employee on the basis of a positive test result, an employee must