Weiss v. CPC Logistics Inc.
[…] “Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted. Id. “[I]n ruling on a motion 11 for summary judgment, the nonmoving party’s evidence ‘is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in [that party’s] favor.’” Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999). B. Whistleblower Claim The Minnesota Whistleblower Statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdiv. 1, states: An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: (1) the employee, or a person acting behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official. Claims brought under § 181.932 are analyzed using the burden shifting analysis set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green. 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Cokley v. City of Otsego, 623 N.W.2d 625, 630 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001).