Saint Paul Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, The et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] previously, the preparation of an EIS requires a specific process and is more involved
than that for an EA. The preparation of a supplemental EIS is governed by regulations
set forth in 23 C.F.R. § 771. Pursuant to those regulations, a supplemental EIS is “to be
developed using the same process and format (i.e., draft EIS, final EIS, and ROD) as an
original EIS, except that scoping is not required.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(d). 3 The relevant
3
Scoping is used to identify the purpose and need, the range of alternatives and
impacts, and the significant issues to be addressed in the EIS. See, e.g., 23 C.F.R.
§ 771.123(b).
5
regulations require that the draft EIS “evaluate all reasonable alternatives to the action
and discuss the reasons why other alternatives, which may have been considered, were
eliminated from detailed study . . . [and] summarize the studies, reviews, consultations,
and coordination required by environmental laws or Executive Orders to the extent
appropriate at this stage in the environmental process.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(c). After a
draft EIS is completed, the draft must be made available for public comment for at least
forty-five days, a public hearing must be held, and after the comments are considered, a
final EIS must be prepared. 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(h)&(i); § 771.125(a)(1). The final EIS