Windsor Craft Sales, LLC v. VICEM Yat Sanayi ve Ticaret AS et al
[…] See, e.g., Potter v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc., 189 N.W.2d 499, 504 (Minn. 1971) (holding
damages not readily ascertainable from date of loss because of the parties’ dispute as to the
calculation of damages). Under Minnesota Statute § 549.09, then, the interest on Plaintiffs’
damages will be computed from the time of the filing of the Complaint on February 21, 2010,
21
at the rate of ten percent each year until the judgment is paid, totaling $2,525,422.97 to date.6
Defendants argue that if Plaintiffs are awarded prejudgment interest under Minnesota
Statute § 549.09, they should not be allowed to recover such interest on disallowed items such
as financing fees. Minnesota law does not allow prejudgment interest to be awarded on any
“portion of any verdict, award, or report which is founded upon interest, or costs . . . .” Minn.
Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(5). The jury verdict in this case, however, does not detail what
damages the jury awarded. Question No. 4 on the Special Verdict Form asked jurors to
determine “What amount of money will fairly and adequately compensate Windsor for