McCarthy v. McCarthy
[…] App. ¶¶ 14­15; cf. Appellant's Br. 5.) Federal courts give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of state courts to the same extent as the courts of the state from which the judgment arose. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738; Simmons v. O'Brien, 77 F.3d 1093, 1096 (8th Cir. 1996). In Minnesota, a decree of dissolution of marriage is final upon entry, subject to a sixty-day right of appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subdiv. 1; Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 104.01, subdiv. 1. In limited circumstances, 5 a party may also move to reopen a dissolution decree. See Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subdiv. 2; Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1997). A motion to reopen "does not affect the finality of Minn. a judgment and decree or order or suspend its operation." Stat. § 518.145, subdiv. 2. Appellant argues that the December 20, 2006, marriage dissolution is void because the lawyer who drafted the decree purported to represent both Appellant and Appellee and was disbarred shortly before the court entered judgment.