Taft v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] federal statutory override with respect to “interest, discount points, or other charges which
may be charged” on a loan. (Id.) Plaintiff argues that Minnesota did opt out of the
federal statutory override, so that the Court must apply Minnesota law as to the “other
charges” that may be charged on a loan. (Id.) Plaintiff neglects to mention, however, that
the Minnesota legislature in fact chose the opposite course, opting to apply the federal
statutory override rather than state definitions of interest. Minn. Stat. § 47.204 provides,
“[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary . . . , no limitation on the rate or amount of
interest, points, finance charges, fees, or other charges applies to a loan, mortgage, credit
sale, or advance as described in [12 U.S.C.] section 1735f-7a . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 47.204,
subd. 1. Thus, according to both federal and state law, federal law supplies the definition
of interest for loans such as those at issue. State laws to the contrary are preempted.
13