Taft v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Specifically, a national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard
to state law limitations concerning . . . [r]ates of interest on loans.
12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(12). Plaintiff attempts to limit the preemptive scope of this section by
focusing on the introductory statement: “[e]xcept where made applicable by Federal law.”
According to Plaintiff, this introduction should be read to mean that where other federal
laws allow the incorporation of state laws regarding such things as interest rates and what
constitutes interest, the preemptive sweep of § 34.4 does not apply. But even if state
interest rates constituted something “made applicable by federal law,” the regulation
clearly prohibits state definitions of interest from applying to national banks: “The
limitations on charges that comprise rates of interest on loans by national banks are
determined under Federal law.” Id. § 34.4(a)(12) n.1.
Plaintiff points to another regulation as ostensibly allowing the states to define
what constitutes interest. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 defines “interest” and provides that the
“Federal definition of the term “interest” in paragraph (a) of [§ 7.4001] does not change