Taft v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] interest under Minnesota law. Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 2.
South Dakota does not limit the rate of interest a bank such as Wells Fargo may
charge. S.D. Codified Laws § 54-3-13. And South Dakota law defines the fees at issue
as interest. Id. § 54-3-1. But, according to Plaintiff, South Dakota restricts the amount of
such interest a bank can capitalize, i.e., put back into the loan’s principal. Id. § 54-3-8.
Plaintiff contends that the amount of fees Wells Fargo included in the principal balance of
Plaintiff’s mother’s loan exceeded the amount South Dakota allows.3
3
However, § 54-3-8 does not apply here. This section provides that the parties
may “deduct[] from the loan in advance” interest “which would become due at the end of
the [loan’s] term . . . , not exceeding one year’s interest in all.” By its terms, this section
applies to the prepayment of interest, not to whether a bank can capitalize interest, and the
Court has found no court decisions interpreting it in a different way. The loan agreement
continue...
8