United States of America v. Arhebamen
[…] As emphasized in the Order, however, the granting of the Petition does not give FMCRochester the permission to begin immediate forced medication. (Id. at 3-4.) Rather, the facility must follow proper procedures, including allowing Respondent the opportunity to oppose the forced medication, before it can administer such medication. (Id.) Moreover, if Respondent is released, as he predicts, the issue is moot: the Petition seeks only to commit Respondent to a mental health facility for the duration of his sentence and no longer. See 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d) (permitting custody “until [prisoner] is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment or until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs earlier”). The issue raised in the addendum to the Motion was likewise discussed in the Order on the Petition.