Brisbin v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] postponement, it imposes that obligation on “[t]he party requesting the postponement.”
Minn. Stat. § 580.07, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). Here, it appears that Brisbin, not
Aurora, asked for the sheriff’s sale to be postponed, and hence the statute appears to have
imposed no obligation on Defendants. And Brisbin has cited no cases invalidating a
sheriff’s sale under this statute.
Regardless, other provisions of Minnesota law undermine Brisbin’s claim. In
particular, the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute bars the enforcement of “credit
agreements” not set forth in writing. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 (“A debtor may not
maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor
-4-
and the debtor.”). Though couched in somewhat different terms, that is the essence of
Brisbin’s argument here: Aurora entered into an oral agreement not to foreclose on her
home. But because that agreement was not in writing (or signed by the parties), it is of