Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] 15
The Project notes that there are “almost 1600 miles of roads currently open
to OHVs” and that the proposed action would impact “about 596 miles” of such roads.
(FF0004826.)
48
minimization criteria of 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(b).16 Accordingly, this Court lacks
jurisdiction to review that issue now. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“[A] person shall exhaust all
administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before
the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against . . . an agency,
office, officer, or employee of the Department.”); 36 C.F.R. § 215.21 (stating
departmental position “that any filing for Federal judicial review of a decision subject to
appeal is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has first sought to invoke and
exhaust the appeal procedures in [Part 215 of Title 36, C.F.R.].”); National Crop Ins.
Servs., Inc. v. Fed. Crop Ins. Corp., 351 F.3d 346, 349 (8th Cir. 2003) (“All administrative
appeals established by the Secretary of Agriculture must be exhausted before a lawsuit
may be brought against an agency of the USDA.”); Sierra Club v.