Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] of other issues pertaining to roads–is not particularly indicative of reversible error.
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ present argument suffers from a more decisive defect–they did not
raise this issue in their administrative appeal. The joint appeal by Plaintiffs (as well as
several other organizations) enumerated six major issues, but none of them addressed the
15
The Project notes that there are “almost 1600 miles of roads currently open
to OHVs” and that the proposed action would impact “about 596 miles” of such roads.
(FF0004826.)
48
minimization criteria of 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(b).16 Accordingly, this Court lacks
jurisdiction to review that issue now. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“[A] person shall exhaust all
administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before
the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against . . . an agency,
office, officer, or employee of the Department.”); 36 C.F.R. § 215.21 (stating
departmental position “that any filing for Federal judicial review of a decision subject to
appeal is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has first sought to invoke and