Boe v. TCF National Bank
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 39-40.) However, the attachments to the Complaint contain the disclosures Boe contends he was not given. (Id. Exs. C, D.) Boe also alleges that the mortgage is invalid because it is not signed by the Lender. (Id. ¶ 43.) He seeks "damages in recoupment and set-off" under TILA. (Id. ¶ 51.) Defendants argue that Boe's TILA should be dismissed because it is time-barred and that Boe has no independent recoupment claim. Section 1640(e) provides that an action for damages under TILA must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). Further, any right Boe might have had to rescind his mortgage expired, at the latest, three years after the date of the transaction. Id. § 1635(f). The latest mortgage transaction in this case was in March 2006. Boe's Complaint was not filed until June 2010, more than four years after the last transaction regarding his mortgage. 4 Boe contends that he can raise a recoupment claim under TILA and that this claim is not subject to the statute of limitations. In July 2010, TILA was amended in significant ways. The amendments to section 1640(e) now provide that a consumer against whom a foreclosure action has been initiated "may assert a violation by a creditor . . . as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages." Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1413, 124 Stat. 1376, 2148-49 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1640 (2010)).