Jackson v. Metropolitan Council HRA Management Association et al
[…] twelve months?” (Reetz Aff. ¶ 17, Ex. I at 2.)
-7-
punitive damages pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 549.191. See, e.g., Ansari v. NCS
Pearson, Inc., No. 08-5351, 2009 WL 2337137, at *12 (D. Minn. July 23, 2009).
II.
PUNITIVE DAMAGES
Jackson first objects to the Magistrate Judge’s ruling that she is not entitled to
claim punitive damages. Minnesota law allows punitive damages “only upon clear and
convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights
or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a). A party cannot claim such
damages upon commencement of the action; rather, a party must move to amend after
filing, properly alleging the legal basis and including affidavits showing the factual basis.
Minn. Stat. § 549.191. “[I]f the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the
motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to
claim punitive damages.”
Id.
“Prima facie evidence is that evidence which, if
unrebutted, would support a judgment in that party’s favor.” McKenzie v. N. States
Power Co., 440 N.W.2d 183, 184 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989).
When deciding whether Jackson has established a prima facie case, “[t]he Court