Child Evangelism Fellowship of Minnesota v. Minneapolis Special School District #1
[…] 27
BACKGROUND
Child Evangelism Fellowship of Minnesota (“CEF”) brought this action against
Minneapolis Special School District No. 1 (“the District”) seeking injunctive relief
preventing the District from engaging in conduct that allegedly violated CEF’s freedom
of speech, free exercise of religion, and other constitutional rights. (Compl., June 28,
2010, Docket No. 1; Mot. for Prelim. Inj., Jan. 3, 2011, Docket No. 9.)
CEF sponsors a Good News Club at the District’s Jenny Lind Elementary School.
The District operated an after school enrichment program pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§ 124D.19, subd. 12, which allows districts operating community education programs to
offer youth after school programs “that support development of social, mental, physical,
and creative abilities of school-age youth.” CEF became a member of the after school
program. However, during the 2008-2009 school year the District informed CEF that it
would be removed from the after school program, and as a result would not be listed in