Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] violations of campaign finance laws—through less problematic measures,
such as requiring reporting whenever money is spent, as the law already
requires of individuals.
Id. at 876-77 (internal citations and quotations omitted). The Eighth Circuit further
stated:
Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s denial of the appellants’ motion
for a preliminary injunction to the extent it requires ongoing reporting
requirements from associations not otherwise qualifying as PACs under
(Footnote Continued From Previous Page)
320, 322.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.20 is entitled “Campaign Reports” and subdivision 7 pertains to
the “statement of inactivity.” Specifically, subdivision 7 provides: “If a reporting entity
has no receipts or expenditures during a reporting period, the treasurer must file with the
board at the time required by this section a statement to that effect.” Minn. Stat.
§ 10A.20, subd. 7.
3
Minnesota law. At this early stage of the litigation, we express no opinion
as to whether any of the other obligations Minnesota imposed upon
associations speaking through political funds would, by themselves or
collectively, survive exacting scrutiny.