Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Id. Plaintiffs assert that Attorney General Swanson is a proper defendant in this case because she has power to prosecute violations of Minnesota Statutes Chapters 211B and 10A. Minnesota law provides that members of the Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board ("Board") are responsible for enforcing Chapter 10A and that county attorneys are responsible for enforcing Chapter 211B. See Minn. Stat. § 10A.02, subd. 11, § 10A.34, § 211B.16, subd. 3. In addition, Minnesota Statute section 8.01 provides that "[w]henever the governor shall so request, in writing, the attorney general shall prosecute any person charged with an indictable offense, and in all such cases may attend upon the grand jury and exercise the powers of a county attorney." Minn. Stat. 7 § 8.01. In Plaintiffs' view, this statute gives the attorney general the requisite independent enforcement authority to preclude her dismissal from this case.