Hockey Enterprises, Inc. et al v. Total Hockey Products and Services, LLC et al
[…] the franchisor with whom Comeau was considering opening a franchise, to say that he
did not have that information to avoid liability.
Genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether McKinney made these
statements at minimum without knowledge of their truth or falsity. Therefore,
McKinney’s motion for summary judgment on HEI’s negligent misrepresentation claim
is properly denied.
III.
Florida Franchise Act
In Count III of the First Amended Complaint, HEI alleges that McKinney has
violated the Florida Franchise Act (“FFA”). Fla. Stat. § 817.416. The Act makes it
unlawful, “when selling or establishing a franchise or distributorship, for any person:
(1)
Intentionally to misrepresent the prospects or chances for success of
a proposed or existing franchise or distributorship;
(2)
Intentionally to misrepresent, by failure to disclose or otherwise, the
known required total investment for such franchise or
distributorship; or
19
(3)
Intentionally to misrepresent or fail to disclose efforts to sell or
establish more franchises or distributorships than is reasonable to
expect the market or market area for the particular franchise or
distributorship to sustain.”
Fla. Stat. § 817.416(2)(a). McKinney argues that the FFA does not apply to him because
he was not a party to the Franchise Agreement and “was not personally selling a Total
Hockey franchise to Comeau.” (Doc. No. 88 at 25.) The Court disagrees. The FFA