Club Vista Financial Services, LLC et al v. Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
[…] with subd. 2(1).4 However, Plaintiffs did not provide the second affidavit within 180 of service
of the Complaint, which was filed on January 21, 2010. Nor did Plaintiffs provide the second
affidavit in June 2010 when they provided the affidavit of expert review, nor did they provide it
by July 20, 2010 -- 180 days after the filing of the Complaint. In fact, Plaintiffs have not
provided the second affidavit at any time. The parties have not agreed to waive or modify the
requirement, nor have Plaintiffs requested that this Court waive or modify the requirement for
good cause. See Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4(b) (“The parties by agreement, or the court for
good cause shown, may provide for extensions of the time limits specified in subdivision 2, 3, or
this subdivision.”) At least as of April 20, 2010, the date of Defendant's demand letter for
compliance with the Minnesota statute, Plaintiffs were on notice that Minnesota law might be
applied to their claims. Plaintiffs acknowledged as much in their affidavit of expert review,