Club Vista Financial Services, LLC et al v. Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
[…] to have now done. Plaintiffs could also have attempted to reach an agreement with Defendant to
file later an expert disclosure affidavit, or, upon a showing of good cause, sought the Court’s
leave for additional time in which to comply. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4(b).
It is clear that Plaintiffs have not complied with requirements of Minn. Stat. § 544.42,
subd. 4, for which the penalty is mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to
which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd.
6. Again, the expert disclosure affidavit requires information going to the substance of a
plaintiff's legal malpractice claim, i.e., the disclosure of experts expected “to testify with respect
to the issues of negligence, malpractice, or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to
which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” Id.,
subd. 4(a). There is no such requirement under Nevada law. As the application of Minnesota's
law results in the dismissal of Plaintiffs' malpractice claim and the application of Nevada's law
does not, this constitutes an outcome determinative conflict, requiring the Court to conduct a