Club Vista Financial Services, LLC et al v. Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
[…] and in conflict with the Rules of Civil Procedure); Schmitz v. Rinke, Noonan, Smoley, Deter,
Colombo, Wiant, Von Korff and Hobbs, Ltd., 783 N.W.2d 733, 744 (Minn. Ct. App. 2010) (“A
plaintiff bringing a legal-malpractice action must produce expert affidavits sufficient to establish
a prima facie case.”)
The fundamental question is how Nevada would construe Minnesota’s statute, as the
Court must apply Nevada’s choice of law framework to this matter. While Nevada lacks a
comparable expert review statute for legal malpractice actions, it has an analogous medical
malpractice statute, NRS 41A.071. That statute requires the dismissal of actions for medical or
dental malpractice that are filed without an affidavit “supporting the allegations contained in the
action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is
substantially similar to the type of practice” underlying the malpractice claim. NRS 41A.071.
The Nevada Supreme Court has noted that the underlying purpose of the statute is to ensure that
medical malpractice actions “be brought in good faith and upon competent expert opinion.”
Borger v.