Pyron et al v. Ludeman et al
[…] Docket No. 15 in 10-4236]. Judge Graham recommends granting defendants’ motions to dismiss
plaintiffs’ complaints. The Court has conducted a de novo review. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1);
Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b). Based on that review, the Court overrules plaintiffs’ objections and adopts
the R&R.
Only two matters merit comment:
First, Judge Graham recommends dismissing plaintiffs’ procedural-due-process claim
because, among other reasons, plaintiffs have adequate state post-deprivation remedies,
including the Minnesota Tort Claims Act, Minn. Stat. § 3.736. In their objections, plaintiffs
point out that the Minnesota Tort Claims Act does not permit recovery for “loss, damage, or
destruction of property of a patient or inmate of a state institution . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 3.736,
1
The complaints in each action are identical.
-2-
subd. 3(m). Whether or not plaintiffs have remedies under the Minnesota Tort Claims Act,
however, plaintiffs’ procedural-due-process claim fails for the other reasons identified by Judge
Graham.