Sullivan v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America et al
[…] Zurndorfer v.
Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 543 F. Supp.2d 242, 256 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (recognizing
that a corporation must act through its agents, and noting no authority which
limits an ERISA fiduciary to a particular agent). Here, Unum Group was an
authorized agent of Unum Life Insurance Company. The record demonstrates
that those handling Plaintiff’s claims were acting on behalf of Unum Life
Insurance Company of America. (UA‐CL‐LTD‐001292, 001075, 001026, 001019,
001005, 000962, 000951, 000935, 000922, 000907, 000902, and 000843.)
B.
Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107
Plaintiff argues that, in any event, the Policy is governed by Minnesota
law, which prohibits a plan from containing language that specifies a “standard
of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other
decision . . .” and “prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether
the health plan company’s decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of
13
discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a
preponderance of the evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107 (1998).