Sullivan v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America et al
[…] standard, it is the insurer who faces a greater probability of paying for the risk it
14
has assumed).
Plaintiff concedes that the Minnesota statute cited above has not been
cited or discussed in any previous court decision, but notes that courts in other
jurisdictions have applied the savings clause to other state’s laws that are similar
to Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107. See, e.g., McClenahan v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 621
F. Supp.2d 1135 (D. Colo. 2009); Standard Ins. Co. v. Morrison, 584 F.3d 837, 845
(9th Cir. 2009).
After reviewing the applicable law, the Court finds that Minn. Stat. §
62Q.107 does not apply here. That statute provides:
Beginning January 1, 1999, no health plan, including the coverages
described in section 62A.011, subdivision 3, clauses (7) and (10), may
specify a standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a
claim or of any other decision made by a health plan company with
respect to an enrollee. This section prohibits limiting court review to a
determination of whether the health plan companyʹs decision is arbitrary
and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less
favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence.
“Health plan” is defined as “a health plan as defined in section 62A.011 . . .”
Minn. Stat. 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.011 defines “health plan” as “a policy
or certificate of accident and sickness insurance as defined in section 62A.01