Global Traffic Technologies, LLC v. Emtrac Systems, Inc. et al
[…] “Contracts.” Drown Decl., Oct. 2, 2014 [Docket No. 535] (“First Drown Decl.”) Ex. 1 at 3-5.
Additionally, on August 26, 2014, KME and Morgan recorded transfers of security interests in
their property to their attorney’s law firm, Morgan’s wife Andrea Morgan, and a KME employee
Bill Scrivner. Id. Exs. 2-3.
D. STC’s Bankruptcy
On September 11, 2014, Defendant STC, Inc. (“STC”) filed a Chapter 11 bankruptcy
petition in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, triggering the automatic
bankruptcy stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362 with respect to STC. This Court’s Order on GTT’s
current motion to register the Judgment in other federal courts, therefore, only applies to KME
and Morgan, and not STC.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, “[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money . . .
entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment
in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time
for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.”
Registration under § 1963 “is in addition to other procedures provided by law for the
3
enforcement of judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Because an appeal is pending in this case, §
1963 provides that the Court may only grant GTT’s motion “for good cause shown.” Id.; see
also Johns v. Rozet, 143 F.R.D. 11, 12 (D.D.C. 1992).