The City of Farmington Hills Employees Retirement System v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] (uncertified claim); (3) Plaintiffs cannot establish loss resulting from a breach of
fiduciary duty (certified claim); (4) Plaintiffs cannot establish the elements of their
MCFA claim (certified claim); and (5) CFHERS cannot establish the elements of its
DTPA and UTPA claims (uncertified claims).
As to the ERISA Plaintiffs, as discussed above, the ERISA Plaintiffs are properly
excluded from the Class. As such, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is moot in
this respect.
With respect to the civil theft claim, Minnesota Statutes Section 604.14 provides
that “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of
the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 604.14.
As recently explained by a court in this district:
There is limited authority examining Minnesota’s civil theft statute.
Although “a criminal complaint, conviction, or guilty plea is not a
prerequisite to liability” for civil theft, . . . courts rely on the criminal theft
statute to determine whether a defendant’s conduct amounted to theft, see
Popp Telcom, Inc. v. Am. Sharecom, Inc., Civ. No. 96–1177, 2003 WL
1610789, at *9 (D. Minn. Mar. 20, 2003), aff'd, 361 F.3d 482 (8th Cir.
2004).