Minnesota Majority et al v. Mansky et al
[…] The three-count Complaint alleges: (1) that Minnesota Statute section 211B.11, subdivision 1, is a facially unconstitutional restriction on First Amendment rights; (2) that section 211B.11 as applied to prohibit wearing the tee-shirts and buttons violates Plaintiffs' federal constitutional rights under the First Amendment; and (3) that section 211B.11 as applied to prohibit wearing the tee-shirts and buttons violates Plaintiffs' state constitutional rights to free speech and association. The statute provides: A person may not display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is situated, or anywhere on the public property on which a polling place is situated, on primary or election day to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question. A person may not provide political badges, political buttons, or other political insignia to be worn at or about the polling place on the day of a primary or election. A political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or about the polling place on primary or election day. Minn. Stat. § 211B.11, subd. 1 (2008). 2 Plaintiffs seek a temporary restraining order enjoining Defendants from preventing the individual Plaintiffs from entering the polling place and voting while wearing Tea Party apparel and the "Please I.D. Me" buttons.