Minnesota Majority et al v. Mansky et al
[…] The Court finds that, at this stage of the proceedings, the Secretary of State is likely a proper party because of his "sufficient connection with the enforcement of the Statute," Am. Broad. Cos. v. Ritchie, Civ. No. 08-5285, 2008 WL 4635377, *4 (D. Minn. Oct. 15, 2008). Plaintiffs have also failed to meet their burden of showing that their constitutional attacks on section 211B.11, subdivision 1, would prevail if they made it past the abstention hurdle. The Court first considers Plaintiffs' facial attack on section 211B.11, subdivision 1. The first clause of section 211B.11, subdivision 1, is constitutional under Burson v. Freeman, 504 U.S. 191 (1992). It states that a person may not "display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100 feet" of polling 4 locations.