Minnesota Majority et al v. Mansky et al
[…] Traditional public fora include public streets, parks, and places that by either tradition or “government fiat have been devoted to assembly or debate.” Id. In public fora, content-based restrictions are subject to strict scrutiny, i.e., they are prohibited unless necessary to serve a compelling state interest and narrowly tailored to achieve that interest. Id. Restrictions on speech in nonpublic fora are allowed as long as they are viewpoint neutral and reasonable in light of the purposes served by the forum. Id. The Court will begin by assessing the first clause of section 211B.11, subdivision 1. It states that a person may not “display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner 8 try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100 feet” of polling locations. In Burson v.