Keiran et al v. Home Capital Inc. et al
[…] lender. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(c); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2). The Keirans
admit
that
they
were
provided
with
regarding the cost of their insurance.
the
required
information
Pl.’s Opp. Mem., at 25.
Therefore, when excluding this amount,5 the total finance charge is
reduced to $217.4.
This alleged understatement is well within the
accuracy threshold under § 1635(f)(2).
The Keirans argue in the alternative that the finance charges
were subject to an accuracy threshold of $35 because defendants
initiated foreclosure proceedings before the rescission notices
were sent.
where
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(2) (imposing a $35 threshold
borrower
exercises
“any
rescission
rights
after
the
initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process”).
Under Minnesota law, foreclosure by advertisement is commenced “on
5
The Keirans also argue that this amount can only be excluded
if it is “bona fide and reasonable.” Although certain real-estate
related fees may be excluded only if they are “bona fide and