Smithrud v. Minneapolis, City of et al
[…] 5
memorandum. 5 Further, due to the haphazard and chaotic manner in which Smithrud’s counsel
littered the docket with extraneous and unsolicited filings, locating this purported HUD
complaint presented a nearly insurmountable challenge. After unearthing the exhibit, however,
the Court still concludes that the FHA’s statutory tolling provision does not apply. The exhibit
appears to be a letter addressed to the HUD field office in Minneapolis. But there is no
indication that the letter was ever actually sent by Smithrud or received by HUD. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 3610(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing that after a complaint is filed with the Secretary of HUD, the
Secretary “shall service notice upon the aggrieved person acknowledging such filing and
advising the aggrieved person of the time limits and choice of forums provided under this
subchapter.”). There is no indication that the Secretary ever acknowledged the purported filing.
There is no suggestion that HUD ever knew about, initiated, or participated in any proceeding
related to Smithrud’s claims. This letter, standing alone, provides no support for the assertion