Smithrud v. St. Paul, City of et al
[…] The last incident involving Smithrud occurred on September 10, 2008. The “continuing violations” doctrine is of no assistance to Smithrud. Finally, Smithrud also claims that because he filed his state court lawsuit within the statutory period, the limitations period should be tolled. He further asserts that because the City participated in the state court proceedings, it cannot claim to be surprised or prejudiced by the October 2010 filing of the federal complaint. Pl.’s Resp. Mem. 3. A timely filing of a state court lawsuit does not trigger the FHA’s statutory tolling provision under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) with respect to the commencement of a different lawsuit in federal different court. The federal lawsuit must still commence “not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an 7 alleged discriminatory housing practice.” Id. To the extent Smithrud is attempting to argue that the statute of limitations should be equitably tolled, the Court disagrees.