Smithrud v. St. Paul, City of et al
[…] Gallagher v. Magner, 619 F.3d 823, 831 (8th Cir. 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a)-(b)). The Court need not address whether Smithrud’s Complaint states a claim under the FHA because any such claim would be time-barred by the FHA’s two-year statute of limitations. The FHA provides that “[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). “The computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such discriminatory housing practice.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(B). An administrative proceeding is commenced by the aggrieved persons’ filing of a complaint with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”).