Larsen v. Larsen et al
[…] violation of certain statutes, including §§ 2251 and 2252A, which, generally stated, prohibit
production of child pornography and distribution of child pornography, respectively. Pierre
Larsen’s claim of sexual battery in Count II is a battery claim. See Lickteig v. Kolar, 782
N.W.2d 810, 816 (Minn. 2010) (“[W]e hold that Minnesota law does not recognize a separate
cause of action for sexual abuse apart from common-law tort. [Plaintiff] has asserted a single
claim—battery.”).
A person who is entitled to recover under § 2255(a) “shall recover the actual damages
such person sustains.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Section 2255(a) states that the person “shall be
deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.”4 “Once a battery has
been proved, compensatory damages may be awarded for humiliation and mental suffering.”
Johnson v. Ramsey Cnty., 424 N.W.2d 800, 804 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988); see Brett v. Watts, 601
N.W.2d 199, 203 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999) (“Generally, a plaintiff bringing a civil action for an