U.S. Bank National Association v. Polyphase Electric Company et al
[…] Wachovia Bank of Delaware N.A., No. 05-5750, 2006 WL 1751293, at *2 n.6 (6th Cir. June 27, 2006). While national banks may be like corporations for some purposes, their unique nature and legislative history must be factored into any jurisdictional analysis. National banks are privately-owned, for-profit corporations that are incorporated under and governed by federal law. 36 Am. Jur. 2d Foreign Corporation §§ 93-109 (2001) (discussing federal corporations). There is a specific federal statute that addresses the ability of national banks to sue and be sued in federal court. Specifically, § 1348 provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the 2 This case was appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, and the matter was submitted on the briefs on April 2, 2011. It is currently under advisement by the Eighth Circuit. 5 affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter. All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (emphasis added).