Uhr v. Responsible Hospitality Institute, Inc. et al
[…] In addition, the
court may properly consider public records, including court records, on a motion to dismiss.7
Levy v. Ohl, 477 F.3d 988, 991 (8th Cir. 2007).
7
In particular, the Court has considered the RBS video, the ARM video, and the 2008
research article, all of which are referred to in the complaint, see Compl. ¶¶ 33, 55, 58, as well as
the public records from Uhr’s other antitrust cases and the exhibits attached to Uhr’s complaint.
The Court did not consider any other materials submitted by the parties.
-14-
B. Count I: Sherman Act
Uhr brings a claim under § 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 1 of the
Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
nations . . . .” Twombly, which also involved a claim under § 1 of the Sherman Act, makes clear
that a conclusory allegation of conspiracy does not suffice. Instead, “stating [a § 1] claim
requires a complaint with enough factual matter (taken as true) to suggest that an agreement was
made.”