Cassell v. County of Ramsey, The et al
[…] The district court has jurisdiction to hear “paternity actions, reciprocal enforcement of support actions and criminal nonsupport cases.” Minn. Stat. 484.64, subd 2. 7 Cassell v. Cassell, No. A07-1655, 2008 WL 2651425, at *2 (July 8, 2008). Specifically, the court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to the Parentage Act, Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 1, and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Minn. Stat. § 518C.201(2), (7). Id. The Parentage Act establishes subject matter jurisdiction over child custody and parentage issues. Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 1. With respect to venue, it provides: “The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the defendant resides or is found or, if the defendant is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of the defendant’s estate have been or could be commenced.” Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 3. Cassell roots his claim of fraud in Minn. Stat. § 518.156, which delineates the procedure for initiating a child custody proceeding.