Cassell v. County of Ramsey, The et al
[…] The Ramsey County Family Court has jurisdiction to hear “all matters involving divorce. . . [as well as] paternity actions, reciprocal enforcement of support actions and criminal nonsupport cases.” Minn. Stat. § 484.64, subd. 2. And the Minnesota state district courts – of which the family court is a part – have jurisdiction over child custody and parentage issues. Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd 1. With respect to venue, custody or parentage claims may be brought “in the county in which the child or the defendant resides or is found . . . .” Id., subd. 3. Even if venue in Ramsey County was improper – that is, if Cassell’s child neither resided in Ramsey County nor could be found there – the Ramsey County court at most acted “in excess of jurisdiction,” not in its complete absence. See Stump v.