Cassell v. County of Ramsey, The et al
[…] Specifically, the court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to the Parentage Act, Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 1, and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Minn. Stat. § 518C.201(2), (7). Id. The Parentage Act establishes subject matter jurisdiction over child custody and parentage issues. Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 1. With respect to venue, it provides: “The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the defendant resides or is found or, if the defendant is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of the defendant’s estate have been or could be commenced.” Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 3. Cassell roots his claim of fraud in Minn. Stat. § 518.156, which delineates the procedure for initiating a child custody proceeding. A parent can commence a child custody proceeding by: “filing a petition or motion seeking custody . . . in the county where the child is permanently resident or where the child is foud or where an earlier order for custody of the child has been entered.” Id. subd. 1(2). -5- Cassell seeks damages on his section 1983 claims and state law tort claims.