Jesse Ventura v. Napolitano et al
[…] that courts construe the word “order” expansively under review statutes); Aviators for
Safe & Fairer Regulation v. FAA, 221 F.3d 222, 225 (1st Cir. 2000) (stating that “[t]he
term ‘order’ is read expansively in review statutes generally and this statute [§ 46110]
specifically”); New York v. FAA, 712 F.2d 806, 808 (2d Cir. 1983) (“For purposes of
review under [the predecessor to § 46110], the term ‘order’ should receive a liberal
construction.”)
Governor Ventura also argues that the Standard Operating Procedure is not an
“order” because it does not comply with the requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 46105. This
section provides that any order “shall include the findings of fact on which the order is
based and shall be served on the parties to the proceeding and the persons affected by the
order.” 49 U.S.C. § 46105(b). However, § 46110 does not use the term “order” in the
same way as that term is used in § 46105. The word “order” in § 46110 is broader than
that in § 46105 “because of [§ 46110’ s] function in providing for judicial review.” Avia
Dynamics, Inc. v.