Gurman et al v. Metro Housing and Redevelopment Authority et al
[…] Kaler Doeling Law Office v. Rector, No. A11-847, 2011 WL 6757466, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2011). Should the client recover money as a result of an attorney’s services, the attorney’s lien enables the attorney to recover fees owed by the client. Id. Attorney’s liens were invented by the common law but, in Minnesota, attorney’s liens have long been governed by a statute — Minn. Stat. § 481.13. Under the statute, an attorney has a lien for compensation from a client “whether the agreement for compensation is expressed or implied. . . .” § 481.13, subd. 1(a). In the context of litigation, “[a]n attorney has a lien for compensation . . . upon the interest of the attorney’s client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed . . . .” 1 Plaintiffs are no longer represented by counsel in this matter. Barskiy is not an attorney, and thus she can represent only herself, and not any of the other individual plaintiffs. See Jones ex rel. Jones v. Corr. Med.