Gurman et al v. Metro Housing and Redevelopment Authority et al
[…] Because the Court did not explain this to Barskiy or the other plaintiffs, however, the Court will deem all of the individual plaintiffs to have appeared pro se, opposed S&S’s motion, and adopted Barskiy’s arguments as their own. (The Court will treat S&S’s motion as unopposed by Vicro.) But if there are further proceedings, each individual plaintiff will have to file his or her own papers, appear personally before the Court, and argue on his or her own behalf. The Court will not permit Barskiy to represent anyone but herself. -2- § 481.13, subd. 1(a)(2). The lien “may be established, and the amount of the lien may be determined, summarily by the court” upon application of the attorney claiming such a lien. § 481, subd. 1(c).2 Section 481.13 is unclear about whether a court may both establish and enforce an attorney’s lien in a single hearing, or if two separate hearings — one to establish the lien, the other to enforce the lien — must be