Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Professional Aircraft Line Service
[…] 75, 81 (Minn. 2008) (emphasis added).
-6-
II.
DISCHARGE OF WESTCHESTER’S RETENTION OBLIGATIONS
NWA‟s motion includes a request to vacate Westchester‟s discharge of its
retention obligations to NWA under Minnesota‟s garnishment statute. See Minn. Stat.
§§ 571.71 et seq.
Section 571.79 provides that after a garnishee serves a written
disclosure on the creditor and debtor indicating it is not indebted to the debtor or does not
possess any money or other property belonging to the debtor, it shall be discharged from
further obligations to the creditor. However, subdivision h of § 571.79 provides that:
The garnishee is not discharged if within 20 days of the service of the
garnishee‟s disclosure or the return to the debtor of any disposable
earnings, indebtedness money, or other property of the debtor, whichever is
later, an interested person (1) serves a motion scheduled to be heard within
30 days of the service of the motion relating to the garnishment, or
(2) serves a motion scheduled to be heard within 30 days of the service of
the motion for leave to file a supplemental complaint against the garnishee,
as provided under section 571.75, subdivision 4, and the court upon proper
showing vacates the discharge of the garnishee.
NWA asserts that its service of the garnishment summons became effective on
December 21, 2010, at the time it was hand-delivered to the Commissioner of Commerce
of the state of Minnesota. (Zabel Aff. Ex. 1.) Westchester‟s twenty-day response period