Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Professional Aircraft Line Service
[…] insurance doctrine, without prejudice to NWA raising this argument as a direct claim
against Westchester in other litigation.”). Further, the Nevada district court specifically
stated that NWA‟s intervention did not include a direct claim.
- 15 -
See id.
Though
Westchester obtained a default judgment against Mendez, the issue in this case is not
whether Mendez can recover, but whether NWA can recover irrespective of Mendez‟s
failure to comply with the Policy. Thus, the Court finds res judicata does not apply.
VI.
RELIEF PURSUANT TO MINN. STAT. § 571.90 FOR BAD FAITH BY A
CREDITOR
Minnesota Statute § 571.90 provides that “[a]ny action by a creditor made in bad
faith . . . renders the garnishment void and the creditor liable to the debtor named in the
garnishment in the amount of $100, actual damages, and reasonable attorney‟s fees and
costs.” The statute defines a “debtor” as “a party against whom the creditor has a claim
for the recovery of money in the civil action whether that party is the plaintiff, defendant,
or other party in the civil action.” Minn. Stat. § 571.712 subd. 2(b).