Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Professional Aircraft Line Service
[…] prior New York address.
B.
Applicable limitations period
Finally, the Court must decide whether service was effective within the applicable
statutory limitations period. NWA argues that the ten year limitations period set forth in
Minn. Stat. § 550.017 governs this action, while Westchester argues the six-year
limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.058 governs this action.
NWA obtained a default judgment against PALS on January 10, 2005.
On
December 21, 2010, NWA successfully served Westchester. Thus, service was effective
within both the ten year limitation of Minn. Stat. § 550.01 and the six year limitation
7
Minn. Stat. § 550.01 provides, “[t]he party in whose favor a judgment is given, or the
assignee of such judgment, may proceed to enforce the same, at any time within ten years after
the entry thereof, in the manner provided by law.”
8
Minn. Stat. § 541.05 provides that actions “upon a contract or other obligation, express
or implied, as to which no other limitation is expressly prescribed” must be brought within six
years.
-20-
period of Minn. Stat. § 541.05. It is therefore not necessary to determine which statute of